Posts tagged wildlife
Posts tagged wildlife
(via Staring by Jon Chua / 500px)
The Kodkod - Leopardus guigna -The smallest felid in the Americas
Commonly known as Kodkod, Guiña, Chilean Cat, Guigna and Guina, Leopardus guigna (Felidae) is reputed to be the smallest species of wild cat in the Western Hemisphere, averaging up to 52 cm in length, no larger than a typical house cat.
They are similar in appearance to Geoffroy’s cats (Leopardus geoffroyi) except kodkods have less distinct stripes on their head and shoulder regions and they have thicker tails.
Besides being the smallest felid in the Americas, kodkods also has the smallest distribution. This species is only found in central and southern Chile, Chiloé Island of Chile, Guaitecas Island of Chile, the Andes Mountains, and western Argentina. Having a patchy area of occupancy, currently Leopardus guigna is listed as Vulnerable species on the IUCN Red List.
Photo credit: ©Christopher Momberg | Locality: Termas de Chillán, Chile (2014)
*muffled Trellia’s Bay playing in the distance*
Striped dolphin calf (by Arctic Al)
White-tailed Deer grow new antlers every year.
They grow from bony bases on the skull called peduncles, and are themselves bone. As they’re growing, they are soft and receive a rich blood supply through the velvet covering. Deer antlers are among the fastest-growing tissues in the animal kingdom, growing by up to 2 inches (5 cm) a week during peak growth in the summer. By late August or September the blood supply is cut off and the velvet is shed, usually within about 24 hours.
The antlers’ primary purpose is in jousts between males to establish dominance during breeding season, but they are also an indicator of the physical condition of the male. Antlers are not strongly correlated to age - you can’t count the points and tell how old a deer is - though peak size usually occurs between 5-8 years old. Instead, antler size is mainly determined by genetics and the nutrition of the deer’s diet as they’re growing; a bigger rack usually indicates a healthier deer, at least within its age group.
The antlers have no big advantage outside of the mating season, and the extra weight and size can be energetically costly, so by mid-winter, as a result of dropping testosterone levels, the joint between the antler and the peduncle weakens and the antler is shed. Male deer are antler-less for 3-4 months of the year, until new ones begin growing again in spring.
(via: Peterson Field Guides)
Grey Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum) of southeast Asia.
yo why didnt i know about these
Wow man forget regular peacocks this thing is magical.
Rough-toothed dolphin (by kservick)
Surge living up to his name.
Bryde’s Whale & Dolphins (by aucklandwhale)
African wild dogs with floppy ears!
In the above video you can not only see some interesting communal scent marking behaviors (can you spot which two are likely to be the breeding pair?) but two dogs with floppy ears!
This condition is found in African wild dogs in both captivity and in the wild (as in the video) and can be caused either by physical afflictions like ear mites or by a genetic condition.
Either way, fascinating how “domestic” it makes the wild dogs look, don’t you think?
Coyote (by Chris_Naturepics)
It’s #GlobalTigerDay and Jai knows how to celebrate, with his favorite keg! Empty kegs make excellent toys for tigers as they can withstand a lot of tiger sized punishment. Join Jai in celebrating Global Tiger Day by getting involved with tiger conservation today and you can help save tigers!
#InternationalTigerDay #SaveTigers #endangered #PhoenixZoo #photooftheday #picoftheday #tiger #conservation (at Phoenix Zoo)
Striped dolphin, Ζωνοδέλφινο (by project.thalassa)
LOOK AT HOW TINY.
Wire-crested Thorntail (Discosura popelairii)
…a rare and striking species of hummingbird which occurs in Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. Where it inhabits solely inhabits lowland forests, and is not tolerant of secondary habitats. Like most striking plumaged birds wire-crested thorntails are sexually dimorphic with lacking the long “wire” crests and “thorn” tails of males. In typical humming bird fashion wire-crested thorntails feed on nectar from flowers, but will occasionally take insects as well.
Currently Discosura popelairii is listed as near threatened by the IUCN, as it faces accelerating threats from deforestation in the Amazon Basin.
Image: Bill Bouton